Privacy Policy

Angus One respects the privacy of individuals in all aspects of our business operations. We have a longstanding commitment to protecting the personal information of job seekers when providing services to our clients. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by Angus One Professional Recruitment & Templine in strict accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Why Do We Collect?

As a job seeker using Angus One’s professional staffing services, you will be asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you with the best possible service. In addition to your contact details, your resume and a description of the type of work you are looking for, your file may include the following:

Interview notes, Information obtained through reference checks & background checks, Educational records, Reference letters, Skill testing results.

For temporary staffing arrangements, we also require:
– Information required to provide our payroll services, including banking details, tax deductions and vacation allowances, etc.

We use your information to:
– Understand your qualifications, needs & preferences
– Find you the best job opportunities that will match your needs
– Fulfill our client’s requests for information about job candidates
– Provide you with appropriate recommendations on training or career services
– Provide payroll and other HR functions to you, for temporary staffing arrangements

Angus One never collects more personal information than is needed to fulfill these purposes, unless requested by the client and consented to by the job seeker.

When Do We Disclose Personal Information & To Whom?

Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by us to any external companies. Your information is only disclosed for Angus One & Templine’s legitimate business purposes or as required to meet legal & regulatory requirements, for example to comply with a court order.

In the normal course of business, we disclose your information to clients when we feel there is a potential for a job placement. As a job seeker, you are relying on us to share such information.

We only provide the necessary information required & requested to make an informed decision regarding a job candidate.

Have You Consented?

Having read this policy and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with PIPEDA (the privacy act)

How Long Is Your Information Retained?

We retain your information as long as you engage our services, or longer if required for business or legal purposes. For temporary workers we actively retain your information as long as you are on our payroll, and for seven years thereafter. For permanent placements, we actively retain your information for one year after you accept a permanent employment position.

How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?

Angus One has very strict procedures & policies in place to ensure your personal information in both paper & electronic format are completely secure & protected.

Contact Us With Any Questions

Please write to:

Privacy Officer
Angus One Professional Recruitment Ltd.
1800, 777 Hornby Street
Vancouver BC V6Z 1S4


“AngusOne, by far, is the best vendor we've had the pleasure of working with to source contracted staff. They're the most professional, most service-oriented & most collaborative agency we've engaged, to date.”

Shaw


“A very positive and successful interaction.”

“The event went flawlessly!! All 12 of the temps completely impressed us.”

EA Canada

“Professionalism, results and genuine care and concern was the treatment we received. I would not hesitate to recommend AngusOne and Templine for any permanent or temporary staffing needs.”

CanElson

“...Superior recruiting specialists who are exceptional at client relations and finds quality candidates.”

iKon
TEST
×
×
×